Privacy Policy

Introduction

We treat your personal information as confidential and in accordance with applicable data protection laws.This privacy policy details the personal data that we collect within our services to you and explains how & why we use this data, how we store this data, who may see this data and when you may be contacted.

This privacy policy sets out the principles governing our use of personal information that we may obtain about you. By using the website, buying from us or by registering your details with us, you agree to this use.

This website may contain links to other websites. The privacy policies and procedures described here do not apply to those sites.

Key principles:

  • We take the privacy of our website users and customers very seriously. We ensure that all personal data is handled and kept securely.
  • We only collect and process your data for your interest.
  • We do not sell or make your personal data public.
  • You can unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by selecting Unsubscribe at the bottom of our newsletters or by notifying us at [email protected]
  • You can ask to check and edit your personal data at any time by notifying us at [email protected]

Why do we collect personal data?

When orders are placed with us, we need to ask for information such as your name, e-mail address, phone number and credit and debit card details. A contact telephone number or email address allows us to contact you should there be a problem with your order. All this information is required to process your request or notify you of acceptance of your order.

We analyse data in order to improve our website-user experience. Data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service.

What is our legal basis for processing your data?

Under GDPR, you have certain rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the personal information we hold on you. These include the right to rectification and right to object.

There are other rights too such as the right of access, right to data portability and more. Read the ICO’s clarification on individual rights here: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

Should you wish to make a complaint about the way we process your personal information, you can contact the ICO here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

We operate under the ‘consent’ lawful ground for processing, as defined by GDPR. In the UK, our data protection supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Read the ICO’s clarification on consent-based processing here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/consent/

What personal data we collect and how we collect it

Chalet Shop collect your personal data as a visitor to our website through the completion of our registration form. We also collect data from Google Analytics and website cookies. This information can include:

  • Your full name
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your country of residence
  • Your Ski Property Package requirements e.g. budget, needs and property location
  • Your website use information e.g. IP address, geographical location, device and browser, device type, URL referrals,
  • Your activity on this website and where you exit from.

How we store your personal data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Chalet Shop collect and store only relevant information. This information is stored securely and will under no circumstances be made public. You have the right to access and delete this data at any time.

We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites and apps using ‘https’ technology.

Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data such as payment card information is secured and tokenised to ensure it is protected.

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security.

How we use website cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your device when you visit a website which store and sometimes track information about your use of our site. When you enter our site our web server sends a cookie to your computer which allows us to recognise your computer. By associating the identification numbers in the cookies with other customer information, when for

example you log-in to the site, then we know that the cookie information relates to you. We use cookies to improve your user experience and the quality of our site and services.

The data we collect from our website cookies enables us to use Google Analytics. This information includes: your IP address, geographical location, device, browser, device type, URL referrals, your activity on our website and where you exit from.

By proceeding beyond our homepage, you consent to our cookie settings and agree that you understand this Cookies Policy which explains how you can manage your cookie choices and preferences. If you want to delete any cookies that may already be on your computer or device, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. If you want to stop cookies being stored on your computer in future, please refer to your browser manufacturer’s instructions by clicking “Help” in your browser menu. By deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our website.

How we use your personal data

Your personal data is collected with the purposes of contacting you with information, products and services that are relevant to you.

We will not share your personal data

We never sell any data on to third parties and will only share data when you have given us permission in order to provide our full services. Any data used by such parties will be done with your consent and used only to provide the service which you require.

How long we keep your personal data

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. For most orders, this time frame is 7 years.

Should you no longer need the use of our services, notify us at [email protected] and we will remove your personal data from our records.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised.

page4image1549953280

Press Data

If you are a journalist, our PR and marketing department may contact you with relevant news from the ski chalet industry. We will only ever send you personalised emails which are targeted to your subject of interest and your publication. Your name and email address will be saved in a secure database and will never be shared or sold on. If you would like to access, edit or remove your personal data please contact us at [email protected]

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Chalet Shop Ltd reserve the right to change this privacy policy in accordance with new privacy laws. If you have any questions about our privacy policy please email us at [email protected]